Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Solidia Technologies

Description

Developer of processes for production of building products for both exterior and interior applications. The company also commercializes its proprietary technology based on low temperature solidification, which enables the production of building and construction materials, such as concrete and stone at low temperatures and pressures.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$61.8M

Total Amount Raised

9

Investors

Description

Developer of processes for production of building products for both exterior and interior applications. The company also commercializes its proprietary technology based on low temperature solidification, which enables the production of building and construction materials, such as concrete and stone at low temperatures and pressures.

Website:

www.solidiatech.com

Formerly Known As

CCS Materials

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Building Products

Other Industries

Environmental Services (B2B)

Primary Office

11 Colonial Drive Piscataway Township, NJ 08854United States +1 (908) 315-5901
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Solidia Technologies's full profile, request a free trial.

Solidia Technologies Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Solidia Technologies Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Solidia Technologies Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Air Liquide Investments in the future and demonstrationCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BASF Venture CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bill JoyAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
BP VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bright CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Air Liquide Investments in the future and demonstration Corporate Venture Capital
BASF Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital
Bill Joy Angel (individual)
BP Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Bright Capital Venture Capital

Solidia Technologies Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Thomas SchulerChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Nick DeCristofaroChief Technology Officer
Paul BarbaraFinancial Controller
Alexis BreslinVice President and Director, Human Resources
Vahit Atakan Ph.DChief Scientist
Thomas Schuler Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Nick DeCristofaro Chief Technology Officer
Paul Barbara Financial Controller
Alexis Breslin Vice President and Director, Human Resources
Vahit Atakan Ph.D Chief Scientist

Solidia Technologies Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Akira KirtonBP VenturesCo-Head of Venturing and Director of Operations000 0000
Bill Joy Ph.DKleiner Perkins Caufield & ByersPartner000 0000
Boris Ryabov Ph.DBright CapitalManaging Partner000 0000
Jan DokkumKleiner Perkins Caufield & ByersOperating Partner000 0000
Pulakesh Mukherjee Ph.DBASF Venture CapitalInvestment Manager & Principal000 0000
Akira Kirton Co-Head of Venturing and Director of Operations BP Ventures
Bill Joy Ph.D Partner Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
Boris Ryabov Ph.D Managing Partner Bright Capital
Jan Dokkum Operating Partner Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
Pulakesh Mukherjee Ph.D Investment Manager & Principal BASF Venture Capital
Request full access to PitchBook