Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Sonian

Description

Provider of a SaaS-based email archiving platform designed to retain and retrieve data and protect intellectual property. The company's email archiving platform and cloud search engine offers email archiving, search, compliance, storage management, data migration, mail system and electronic discovery services, enabling companies to preserve, analyze and access their electronic communications for legal, regulatory and continuity purposes while gaining organizational insights.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Senior Debt

Latest Deal Type

$7.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$51.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a SaaS-based email archiving platform designed to retain and retrieve data and protect intellectual property. The company's email archiving platform and cloud search engine offers email archiving, search, compliance, storage management, data migration, mail system and electronic discovery services, enabling companies to preserve, analyze and access their electronic communications for legal, regulatory and continuity purposes while gaining organizational insights.

Website:

www.sonian.com

Formerly Known As

Sonian Networks

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Software

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

201 Jones Road Waltham, MA 02451United States +1 (800) 275-8794
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sonian's full profile, request a free trial.

Sonian Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Sonian Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Sonian Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Amazon.comCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Hercules CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Lead Dog VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
OpenView Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Prism Venture ManagementVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Amazon.com Corporation
Hercules Capital Venture Capital
Lead Dog Ventures Venture Capital
OpenView Venture Partners Venture Capital
Prism Venture Management Venture Capital

Sonian Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
John KomolaChief Financial Officer
Greg ArnetteFounder & Chief Technology Officer
Ken SaiaDirector of Channel Sales
Mike McPhersonDirector, Product Marketing
Andrea WoodDirector, Quality Assurance
John Komola Chief Financial Officer
Greg Arnette Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Ken Saia Director of Channel Sales
Mike McPherson Director, Product Marketing
Andrea Wood Director, Quality Assurance

Sonian Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Daniel DemmerOpenView Venture PartnersManaging Partner000 0000
Gary RubinoffSummerhill Venture PartnersManaging Partner000 0000
John LandryLead Dog VenturesBoard Member000 0000
Matthew EngelSelfBoard Member000 0000
Robert SteinkraussSelfIndependent Board Director000 0000
Daniel Demmer Managing Partner OpenView Venture Partners
Gary Rubinoff Managing Partner Summerhill Venture Partners
John Landry Board Member Lead Dog Ventures
Matthew Engel Board Member Self
Robert Steinkrauss Independent Board Director Self
Request full access to PitchBook