Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Sonos

Description

Developer of wireless multi-room music systems. The company offers products like wireless home systems, music players, controllers, wireless subwoofers, speakers, and accessories that allow users to manage music in a wireless way, create playlists, organize songs in one place and individually control the volume in different rooms.

2002

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1K-5K

Employees

2ndary - Private

Latest Deal Type

$130M

Latest Deal Amount

$93.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of wireless multi-room music systems. The company offers products like wireless home systems, music players, controllers, wireless subwoofers, speakers, and accessories that allow users to manage music in a wireless way, create playlists, organize songs in one place and individually control the volume in different rooms.

Website:

www.sonos.com

Formerly Known As

Rincon Audio, Rincon Networks

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electronics (B2C)

Primary Office

614 Chapala Street Santa Barbara, CA 93101United States +1 (805) 965-3001
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sonos's full profile, request a free trial.

Sonos Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Sonos Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Sonos Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Dotcorp Private EquityPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Elevation PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Greenspring AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Index VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Kohlberg Kravis RobertsPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Dotcorp Private Equity PE/Buyout
Elevation Partners PE/Buyout
Greenspring Associates Venture Capital
Index Ventures Venture Capital
Kohlberg Kravis Roberts PE/Buyout

Sonos Executive Team (23)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Andrew SchulertVice President of Quality
Craig Shelburne JDCo-Founder & Lead General Counsel
Dave PerriVice President of Product Development
Ingvar MeijersManaging Director, Sales and Operations for EMEA
Trung MaiCo-Founder & Vice President, Operations
Andrew Schulert Vice President of Quality
Craig Shelburne JD Co-Founder & Lead General Counsel
Dave Perri Vice President of Product Development
Ingvar Meijers Managing Director, Sales and Operations for EMEA
Trung Mai Co-Founder & Vice President, Operations

Sonos Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Allen BeasleyRedpoint VenturesPartner000 0000
Fred Anderson Jr.Elevation PartnersCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
John Maeda Ph.DJohn MaedaAngel (individual)000 0000
Michelangelo VolpiIndex VenturesBoard Member & General Partner000 0000
Satish DharmarajRedpoint VenturesPartner000 0000
Allen Beasley Partner Redpoint Ventures
Fred Anderson Jr. Co-Founder & Managing Director Elevation Partners
John Maeda Ph.D Angel (individual) John Maeda
Michelangelo Volpi Board Member & General Partner Index Ventures
Satish Dharmaraj Partner Redpoint Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook