Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Sotera Wireless

Description

Developer of vital signs monitoring technologies designed to detect early signs of patient deterioration in any acute care setting. The company's vital signs monitoring technologies help hospitals to improve patient safety across the enterprise with minimum impact to the alarm burden, clinical workflow or technical support, enabling nurses to detect patient deterioration on an early note, to avoid further complications.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Bankr. Admin/Reorg

Latest Deal Type

$131M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of vital signs monitoring technologies designed to detect early signs of patient deterioration in any acute care setting. The company's vital signs monitoring technologies help hospitals to improve patient safety across the enterprise with minimum impact to the alarm burden, clinical workflow or technical support, enabling nurses to detect patient deterioration on an early note, to avoid further complications.

Website:

www.soterawireless.com

Formerly Known As

Triage Wireless, Triage Data Networks

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Monitoring Equipment

Other Industries

Other Healthcare Services

Primary Office

10020 Huennekens Street San Diego, CA 92121United States +1 (858) 427-4620
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sotera Wireless's full profile, request a free trial.

Sotera Wireless Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Sotera Wireless Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Sotera Wireless Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Thomas WatlingtonChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark SpringChief Financial Officer
James MoonChief Technology Officer
Rosemary Kennedy Ph.DChief Nursing Officer
James WelchExecutive Vice President, Product Development
Thomas Watlington Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Spring Chief Financial Officer
James Moon Chief Technology Officer
Rosemary Kennedy Ph.D Chief Nursing Officer
James Welch Executive Vice President, Product Development

Sotera Wireless Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Anthony DeMaria MDSotera WirelessBoard Member000 0000
Charles StedSotera WirelessBoard Member000 0000
Don Wreden MDSotera WirelessBoard Member000 0000
Gordon Hunt Jr.Sotera WirelessBoard Member000 0000
Kenneth Buechler Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Anthony DeMaria MD Board Member Sotera Wireless
Charles Sted Board Member Sotera Wireless
Don Wreden MD Board Member Sotera Wireless
Gordon Hunt Jr. Board Member Sotera Wireless
Kenneth Buechler Ph.D Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook