Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

SoundHound

Description

Developer of sound recognition and voice search technologies designed to turn sound into understanding and actionable meaning. The company's music recognition application, Hondify, leverages speech-to-meaning technology, enabling humans to interact with the things around them in the same way they interact with each other.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$75M

Latest Deal Amount

$114M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of sound recognition and voice search technologies designed to turn sound into understanding and actionable meaning. The company's music recognition application, Hondify, leverages speech-to-meaning technology, enabling humans to interact with the things around them in the same way they interact with each other.

Website:

www.soundhound.com

Formerly Known As

Melodis

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Other Software

Primary Office

3979 Freedom Circle Suite 400 Santa Clara, CA 95054United States +1 (408) 441-3235
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SoundHound's full profile, request a free trial.

SoundHound Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

SoundHound Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

SoundHound Investors (23)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Amidzad PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bobby YazdaniAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Cota CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Felicis VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Global Catalyst PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Amidzad Partners Venture Capital
Bobby Yazdani Angel (individual)
Cota Capital Venture Capital
Felicis Ventures Venture Capital
Global Catalyst Partners Venture Capital

SoundHound Executive Team (19)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Tim StonehockerChief Technology Officer
Kathleen McMahonVice President, Sales & Marketing & General Manager
Daniel EakinsConsultant, TV Experience
Bryce WeitzelDirector, Ad Solutions & Integrated Marketing
Gabrielle MayerDirector, Client Services
Tim Stonehocker Chief Technology Officer
Kathleen McMahon Vice President, Sales & Marketing & General Manager
Daniel Eakins Consultant, TV Experience
Bryce Weitzel Director, Ad Solutions & Integrated Marketing
Gabrielle Mayer Director, Client Services

SoundHound Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
James HomSoundHoundVice President, Product, Co-Founder & Board Member000 0000
Jay EumTransLink CapitalCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Kamran ElahianGlobal Catalyst PartnersChairman & Co-Founder000 0000
Keyvan Mohajer Ph.DSoundHoundPresident, Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Lawrence MarcusWalden Venture CapitalManaging Director000 0000
James Hom Vice President, Product, Co-Founder & Board Member SoundHound
Jay Eum Co-Founder & Managing Director TransLink Capital
Kamran Elahian Chairman & Co-Founder Global Catalyst Partners
Keyvan Mohajer Ph.D President, Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer SoundHound
Lawrence Marcus Managing Director Walden Venture Capital
Request full access to PitchBook