Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Southern States Cooperative

Description

Operator of an agricultural supply cooperative. The company offers supplies small, medium & large commercial farmers with livestock and animal feed, pasture seed, vegetable seed, farm fertilizers, farm supplies, bulk fuel and crop services to farmers.

1923

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

5K-10K

Employees

Accelerator/Inc

Latest Deal Type

$1.7k

Latest Deal Amount

$1.7k

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of an agricultural supply cooperative. The company offers supplies small, medium & large commercial farmers with livestock and animal feed, pasture seed, vegetable seed, farm fertilizers, farm supplies, bulk fuel and crop services to farmers.

Website:

www.southernstates.com

Formerly Known As

Virginia Seed Service

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Angel-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Commercial Services

Other Industries

Other Agriculture

Primary Office

6606 West boroad Street Richmond, VA 23260United States +1 (840) 281-1000
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Southern States Cooperative's full profile, request a free trial.

Southern States Cooperative Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Southern States Cooperative Executive Team (2)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeffrey StroburgChief Executive Officer & President
Kimberly Bram JDGeneral Counsel, Secretary & Vice President
Jeffrey Stroburg Chief Executive Officer & President
Kimberly Bram JD General Counsel, Secretary & Vice President
Request full access to PitchBook