Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Sovrn

Description

Provider of advertising services designed to push the envelope with technology, tools and ideas that help publishers thrive. The company's advertising services offer data and insights to extract the information from the surveys, enabling publishers to control programmatic strategy, engage their readers and make profit in the business.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$18M

Latest Deal Amount

$75.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of advertising services designed to push the envelope with technology, tools and ideas that help publishers thrive. The company's advertising services offer data and insights to extract the information from the surveys, enabling publishers to control programmatic strategy, engage their readers and make profit in the business.

Website:

www.sovrn.com

Formerly Known As

Federated Media

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software
Publishing

Primary Office

5541 Central Avenue Boulder, CO 80301United States +1 (303) 493-5490
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sovrn's full profile, request a free trial.

Sovrn Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Sovrn Investors (16)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Andrew AnkerAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Archer Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Blue Note VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Boulder VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Foundry GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Andrew Anker Angel (individual)
Archer Venture Capital Venture Capital
Blue Note Ventures Venture Capital
Boulder Ventures Venture Capital
Foundry Group Venture Capital

Sovrn Executive Team (19)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
John BattelleExecutive Chairman & Founder
Keith FaganVice President, Data Solutions
Walter KnappChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Nolan SmithChief Financial Officer
Todd Siegler JDChief Operating Officer
John Battelle Executive Chairman & Founder
Keith Fagan Vice President, Data Solutions
Walter Knapp Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Nolan Smith Chief Financial Officer
Todd Siegler JD Chief Operating Officer

Sovrn Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Fredric HarmanOak Investment PartnersManaging Partner000 0000
Greg MartinArcher Venture CapitalFounder & Managing Director000 0000
John BattelleSelfExecutive Chairman & Founder000 0000
Timothy MillerSovrnBoard Member000 0000
Walter KnappSovrnChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Fredric Harman Managing Partner Oak Investment Partners
Greg Martin Founder & Managing Director Archer Venture Capital
John Battelle Executive Chairman & Founder Self
Timothy Miller Board Member Sovrn
Walter Knapp Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Sovrn
Request full access to PitchBook