Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

SP Nano

Description

Developer and manufacturer of a Nano reinforcement protein agent. The company's product, SP1, is used to enhance the performance of composite materials parts and reinforcement yarns for rubber goods.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Grant

Latest Deal Type

$850k

Latest Deal Amount

$5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer and manufacturer of a Nano reinforcement protein agent. The company's product, SP1, is used to enhance the performance of composite materials parts and reinforcement yarns for rubber goods.

Website:

www.spnano.com

Formerly Known As

Fulcrum SP Materials

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Textiles

Other Industries

Other Materials

Primary Office

2 Paran Street Level one, Suite 17, P.O. Box 13175 Yavne 8122502Israel +972 (0)8 946 0262
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SP Nano's full profile, request a free trial.

    SP Nano Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    SP Nano Investors (19)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Alon FineCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    Bi-national Industrial Research & Development FoundationGovernment000 0000000 0000
    Consolidated Investment GroupPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
    Docor International ManagementCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    GalilaeaOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
    Alon Fine Corporation
    Bi-national Industrial Research & Development Foundation Government
    Consolidated Investment Group PE/Buyout
    Docor International Management Corporation
    Galilaea Other

    SP Nano Executive Team (6)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Eyal ShpilbergChief Executive Officer
    Amnon WolfChief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
    Nimrod LitvakCo-Founder & Board Member
    Arie Altman Ph.DScientific Co-Founder
    Oded Shoseyov Ph.DCo-Founder, Board Member & Scientific Advisor
    Eyal Shpilberg Chief Executive Officer
    Amnon Wolf Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
    Nimrod Litvak Co-Founder & Board Member
    Arie Altman Ph.D Scientific Co-Founder
    Oded Shoseyov Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & Scientific Advisor

    SP Nano Board Members (6)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Aharon DeutschSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Alon Dumanis Ph.DSelfChairman000 0000
    Aviad FriedmanSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Benjamin WeissSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Guy SegevSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Aharon Deutsch Board Member Self
    Alon Dumanis Ph.D Chairman Self
    Aviad Friedman Board Member Self
    Benjamin Weiss Board Member Self
    Guy Segev Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook