Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

SpareFoot

Description

Operator of an online storage marketplace. The company enables self-storage companies to process online bookings with complete inventory of storage options available anywhere

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$33M

Latest Deal Amount

$59.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of an online storage marketplace. The company enables self-storage companies to process online bookings with complete inventory of storage options available anywhere

Website:

www.sparefoot.com

Formerly Known As

Homstie

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Primary Office

720 Brazos Street Suite 300 Austin, TX 78701United States +1 (512) 705-6208
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SpareFoot's full profile, request a free trial.

SpareFoot Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

SpareFoot Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

SpareFoot Investors (12)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Capital FactoryAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Floodgate FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Insight Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Joshua BaerAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Kenny Van ZantAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Capital Factory Accelerator/Incubator
Floodgate Fund Venture Capital
Insight Venture Partners Venture Capital
Joshua Baer Angel (individual)
Kenny Van Zant Angel (individual)

SpareFoot Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Chuck GordonCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Mel TangChief Financial Officer
Charles MarriottCo-Chief Operating Officer
John DurrettChief Strategy Officer
Mario FeghaliCo-Founder, Co-Chief Operating Officer & Chief Scientific Officer
Chuck Gordon Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Mel Tang Chief Financial Officer
Charles Marriott Co-Chief Operating Officer
John Durrett Chief Strategy Officer
Mario Feghali Co-Founder, Co-Chief Operating Officer & Chief Scientific Officer

SpareFoot Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
John PriceSelfBoard Member000 0000
Kip McClanahanSilverton PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Richard WellsInsight Venture PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Rony KahanSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Scott HilleboeRevolution VenturesPartner000 0000
John Price Board Member Self
Kip McClanahan General Partner Silverton Partners
Richard Wells Managing Director Insight Venture Partners
Rony Kahan Angel (individual) Self
Scott Hilleboe Partner Revolution Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook