Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Sphero

Description

Developer of consumer electronics designed for various gaming devices. The company's consumer electronics are connected toys, fusing emerging technology with the latest innovations in robotics, enabling passionate robotics and software engineers to make gaming devices that can be controlled from smartphone or tablet.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series G

Latest Deal Type

$23.8M

Latest Deal Amount

$107M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of consumer electronics designed for various gaming devices. The company's consumer electronics are connected toys, fusing emerging technology with the latest innovations in robotics, enabling passionate robotics and software engineers to make gaming devices that can be controlled from smartphone or tablet.

Website:

www.sphero.com

Formerly Known As

GearBox, Orbotix

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electronics (B2C)

Other Industries

Vertical Market Software
Application Software

Primary Office

4772 Walnut Street Suite 206 Boulder, CO 80301United States +1 (888) 977-4376
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sphero's full profile, request a free trial.

Sphero Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Sphero Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Sphero Investors (14)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bradley FeldAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
David CaloneAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
David CohenAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Disney AcceleratorAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Foundry GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bradley Feld Angel (individual)
David Calone Angel (individual)
David Cohen Angel (individual)
Disney Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator
Foundry Group Venture Capital

Sphero Executive Team (17)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Paul BerberianChief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
James LejealChief Financial Officer
Jim BoothChief Operating Officer
Ian BernsteinChief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Kelly GeerChief Marketing Officer
Paul Berberian Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
James Lejeal Chief Financial Officer
Jim Booth Chief Operating Officer
Ian Bernstein Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Kelly Geer Chief Marketing Officer

Sphero Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bradley FeldFoundry GroupCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Greg Warnock Ph.DMercato PartnersCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Jason Mendelson JDFoundry GroupCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Jason SchoettlerShea VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Mark SolonHighway 12 VenturesCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
Bradley Feld Co-Founder & Managing Director Foundry Group
Greg Warnock Ph.D Co-Founder & Managing Director Mercato Partners
Jason Mendelson JD Co-Founder & Managing Director Foundry Group
Jason Schoettler Managing Director Shea Ventures
Mark Solon Co-Founder & Managing Partner Highway 12 Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook