Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Spinal Motion

Description

Developer of artificial disc implants designed to preserve motion at the treated spinal segment of the body. The company's disc implants are designed and marketing advanced artificial discs utilizing proprietary Kineflex Technology that preserves motion in the spine, enabling patients to lead pain less and healthy life.

2003

Founded

OOB

Status

11-50

Employees

Out of Business

Latest Deal Type

$98M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of artificial disc implants designed to preserve motion at the treated spinal segment of the body. The company's disc implants are designed and marketing advanced artificial discs utilizing proprietary Kineflex Technology that preserves motion in the spine, enabling patients to lead pain less and healthy life.

Website:

www.spinalmotion.com

Formerly Known As

Centurion Spine

Ownership Status

Out of Business

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Surgical Devices

Primary Office

201 San Antonio Circle Suite 115 Mountain View, CA 94040United States +1 (650) 947-3472
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spinal Motion's full profile, request a free trial.

    Spinal Motion Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Spinal Motion Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Spinal Motion Executive Team (3)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Bryan BarrSenior Director, Operations and Quality Assurance
    Joyce MagaVice President of Regulatory & Clinical Affairs
    Brian PolonetVice President of Sales
    Bryan Barr Senior Director, Operations and Quality Assurance
    Joyce Maga Vice President of Regulatory & Clinical Affairs
    Brian Polonet Vice President of Sales

    Spinal Motion Board Members (2)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Graham BlackbeardSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Malan de Villiers Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Graham Blackbeard Board Member Self
    Malan de Villiers Ph.D Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook