Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Sportsrocket

Description

Developer of a custom video platform designed to change the way media companies, leagues, teams, rights holders and brands create online and over-the-top video channels. The company's custom video platform combines programming and production expertise with a robust distribution network enabling clients to share the costs of video-streaming software, marketing and physical infrastructure to make paid video channels affordable for more sports content owners.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$3M

Latest Deal Amount

$37.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a custom video platform designed to change the way media companies, leagues, teams, rights holders and brands create online and over-the-top video channels. The company's custom video platform combines programming and production expertise with a robust distribution network enabling clients to share the costs of video-streaming software, marketing and physical infrastructure to make paid video channels affordable for more sports content owners.

Website:

www.sportsrocket.com

Formerly Known As

Bedrocket Media Ventures

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Multimedia and Design Software

Other Industries

Social Content
Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

100 Crosby Suite 401 New York, NY 10012United States +1 (646) 532-6360
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sportsrocket's full profile, request a free trial.

Sportsrocket Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Sportsrocket Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Sportsrocket Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Lerer Hippeau VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
New Enterprise AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Raptor GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Richard BransonAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
RockBridge Growth EquityPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Lerer Hippeau Ventures Venture Capital
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital
Raptor Group Venture Capital
Richard Branson Angel (individual)
RockBridge Growth Equity PE/Buyout

Sportsrocket Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Mel WoodardDirector of Product Design
Scott SpielbergerSenior Director, Platform Partnerships
Stefan Van EngenSenior Vice President, Production & Programming
Brian BedolCo-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mel Woodard Director of Product Design
Scott Spielberger Senior Director, Platform Partnerships
Stefan Van Engen Senior Vice President, Production & Programming
Brian Bedol Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member

Sportsrocket Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Brian BedolSelfCo-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Brian HermelinRockBridge Growth EquityCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
James PallottaRaptor GroupChairman, Co-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Kenneth LererLerer Hippeau VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Latif PerachaSelfBoard Member000 0000
Brian Bedol Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Self
Brian Hermelin Co-Founder & Managing Partner RockBridge Growth Equity
James Pallotta Chairman, Co-Founder & Managing Director Raptor Group
Kenneth Lerer Managing Director Lerer Hippeau Ventures
Latif Peracha Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook