Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Spredfast

Description

Provider of a social marketing management software. The company provides a software that helps organizations to manage, monitor and measure their social media programs at scale, thereby enabling them to manage their brand and connect with consumers.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series F

Latest Deal Type

$50.1M

Latest Deal Amount

$140M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a social marketing management software. The company provides a software that helps organizations to manage, monitor and measure their social media programs at scale, thereby enabling them to manage their brand and connect with consumers.

Website:

www.spredfast.com

Formerly Known As

Social Agency

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

200 West Cesar Chavez Suite 600 Austin, TX 78701United States +1 (512) 649-3286
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spredfast's full profile, request a free trial.

Spredfast Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Spredfast Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Spredfast Investors (13)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
American Family VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Austin Technology IncubatorAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Austin VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Battery VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Capital FactoryAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
American Family Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Austin Technology Incubator Accelerator/Incubator
Austin Ventures Venture Capital
Battery Ventures Venture Capital
Capital Factory Accelerator/Incubator

Spredfast Executive Team (27)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Rodney FavaronChief Executive Officer, President and Chairman
Lynn AtchisonChief Financial Officer
Eric FalcaoCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Melissa FrugeChief Legal Officer & General Counsel
Jim RuddenChief Marketing Officer
Rodney Favaron Chief Executive Officer, President and Chairman
Lynn Atchison Chief Financial Officer
Eric Falcao Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Melissa Fruge Chief Legal Officer & General Counsel
Jim Rudden Chief Marketing Officer

Spredfast Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Adam MarcusOpenView Venture PartnersManaging Partner000 0000
Chris HarringtonSpredfastBoard Member000 0000
Douglas PepperInterWest PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
John ThorntonAustin VenturesGeneral Partner000 0000
Michael DoddAustin VenturesPartner000 0000
Adam Marcus Managing Partner OpenView Venture Partners
Chris Harrington Board Member Spredfast
Douglas Pepper General Partner InterWest Partners
John Thornton General Partner Austin Ventures
Michael Dodd Partner Austin Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook