Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Spyglass Technologies

Description

Provider of on-site sensors and software for water quality monitoring. The company provides a real time analytical information on fresh water and ocean environments via networks of automated portable laboratories.

2013

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Seed

Latest Deal Type

2

Investors

Description

Provider of on-site sensors and software for water quality monitoring. The company provides a real time analytical information on fresh water and ocean environments via networks of automated portable laboratories.

Website:

www.spyglasswater.com

Formerly Known As

Spyglass Biosecurity, Bioplex Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Other Software

Primary Office

101 16th Avenue South St. Petersburg, FL 33701United States +1 (727) 289-7269
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spyglass Technologies's full profile, request a free trial.

Spyglass Technologies Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Spyglass Technologies Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Florida Institute for the Commercialization of Public ResearchUniversityMinority000 0000000 0000
Greylock PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Florida Institute for the Commercialization of Public Research University
Greylock Partners Venture Capital

Spyglass Technologies Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Chris MelançonCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
David FriesChief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Paul JanecekChief Information Architect
Chris Melançon Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
David Fries Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Paul Janecek Chief Information Architect

Spyglass Technologies Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Ray RothrockSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Ray Rothrock Angel (individual) Self
Request full access to PitchBook