Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Stack Exchange

Description

Owner and operator of a community-driven question and answer site. The company focuses on providing forums for answering questions on topics such as networking, servers, maintenance of PCs, general computer software and hardware troubleshooting.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$40M

Latest Deal Amount

$70M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Owner and operator of a community-driven question and answer site. The company focuses on providing forums for answering questions on topics such as networking, servers, maintenance of PCs, general computer software and hardware troubleshooting.

Website:

www.stackexchange.com

Formerly Known As

Stack Overflow

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social Content

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software
Information Services (B2C)

Primary Office

110 William Street 28th Floor New York, NY 10038United States +1 (212) 232-8294
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stack Exchange's full profile, request a free trial.

Stack Exchange Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Stack Exchange Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Stack Exchange Investors (15)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Andreessen HorowitzVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bezos ExpeditionsFamily OfficeMinority000 0000000 0000
Bob PaskerAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Caterina FakeAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Christopher DixonAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital
Bezos Expeditions Family Office
Bob Pasker Angel (individual)
Caterina Fake Angel (individual)
Christopher Dixon Angel (individual)

Stack Exchange Executive Team (20)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Joel SpolskyCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jack SinclairChief Financial Officer
Jeffrey SzczepanskiChief Operating Officer
Adrianna BurrowsChief Marketing Officer
Joe HumphriesDirector, People Operations
Joel Spolsky Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jack Sinclair Chief Financial Officer
Jeffrey Szczepanski Chief Operating Officer
Adrianna Burrows Chief Marketing Officer
Joe Humphries Director, People Operations

Stack Exchange Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Anil DashSelfBoard Member000 0000
Bradford BurnhamUnion Square VenturesManaging Partner & Co-Founder000 0000
Christopher DixonAndreessen HorowitzGeneral Partner000 0000
Michael PryorStack ExchangeCo-Founder & Board Member000 0000
Neil RimerIndex Ventures (UK)Co-Founder and Partner000 0000
Anil Dash Board Member Self
Bradford Burnham Managing Partner & Co-Founder Union Square Ventures
Christopher Dixon General Partner Andreessen Horowitz
Michael Pryor Co-Founder & Board Member Stack Exchange
Neil Rimer Co-Founder and Partner Index Ventures (UK)
Request full access to PitchBook