Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

StackIQ

Description

Developer of a bare metal software provisioning platform designed to simplify the task of managing the complex infrastructure for big data and cloud computing. The company's bare metal software provisioning platform Staki, is an open source ultra reliable Linux server provisioning tool that takes systems from bare metal to a cluster-ready base install and can rapidly build and operate data center infrastructure for any need, from individual servers to interconnected clusters, enabling enterprises to automate the provisioning and management of small to large bare metal environments for a variety of cases including big data, container deployment, building appliances, data center automation and private cloud automation.

2006

Founded

M&A

Status

11-50

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$13.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a bare metal software provisioning platform designed to simplify the task of managing the complex infrastructure for big data and cloud computing. The company's bare metal software provisioning platform Staki, is an open source ultra reliable Linux server provisioning tool that takes systems from bare metal to a cluster-ready base install and can rapidly build and operate data center infrastructure for any need, from individual servers to interconnected clusters, enabling enterprises to automate the provisioning and management of small to large bare metal environments for a variety of cases including big data, container deployment, building appliances, data center automation and private cloud automation.

Website:

www.stackiq.com

Formerly Known As

Clustercorp

Ownership Status

Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Automation/Workflow Software

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

420 Stevens Avenue Suite 100 Solana Beach, CA 92075United States +1 (858) 380-2020
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore StackIQ's full profile, request a free trial.

StackIQ Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

StackIQ Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

StackIQ Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Pervez ChoudhryChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mason KatzCo-Founder, Co-Chief Technology Officer and Chief Architect
Tim McIntireCo-Founder, Co-Chief Technology Officer, Chief Operating Officer and Chairman
Greg Bruno Ph.DCo-Founder & Vice President, Engineering
Garima ThockchomVice President, Marketing
Pervez Choudhry Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mason Katz Co-Founder, Co-Chief Technology Officer and Chief Architect
Tim McIntire Co-Founder, Co-Chief Technology Officer, Chief Operating Officer and Chairman
Greg Bruno Ph.D Co-Founder & Vice President, Engineering
Garima Thockchom Vice President, Marketing

StackIQ Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Joseph MarkeeSelfBoard Member000 0000
Pervez ChoudhryStackIQChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Joseph Markee Board Member Self
Pervez Choudhry Chief Executive Officer & Board Member StackIQ
Request full access to PitchBook