Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

StartEngine.com

Description

Provider of an equity crowdfunding platform. The company's platform offers support and access to funding for start up companies.

2013

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$7.25M

Total Amount Raised

1

Investors

Description

Provider of an equity crowdfunding platform. The company's platform offers support and access to funding for start up companies.

Website:

www.startengine.com

Formerly Known As

StartEngine Crowdsourcing

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Financial Services

Other Industries

Other Commercial Services

Primary Office

604 Arizona Avenue Santa Monica, CA 90401United States +1 (800) 317-2200
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore StartEngine.com's full profile, request a free trial.

StartEngine.com Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

StartEngine.com Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

StartEngine.com Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bam VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bam Ventures Venture Capital

StartEngine.com Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Howard MarksCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Ronald Miller JDCo-Founder & Chairman
Peter ChenCo-Founder
Fisk HaywardAdvisor
Gray Davis JDAdvisor
Howard Marks Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Ronald Miller JD Co-Founder & Chairman
Peter Chen Co-Founder
Fisk Hayward Advisor
Gray Davis JD Advisor

StartEngine.com Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Ronald Miller JDStartEngine.comCo-Founder & Chairman000 0000
Ronald Miller JD Co-Founder & Chairman StartEngine.com
Request full access to PitchBook