Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

StartX

Description

Provider of a platform for development of entrepreneurs through education. The company provides structured access to the information, resources and networks to entrepreneurs.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$800k

Total Amount Raised

11

Investors

Description

Provider of a platform for development of entrepreneurs through education. The company provides structured access to the information, resources and networks to entrepreneurs.

Website:

www.startx.com

Formerly Known As

SSE Labs

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Capital Markets/Institutions

Other Industries

Specialized Finance

Primary Office

2627 Hanover Street Palo Alto, CA 94304United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore StartX's full profile, request a free trial.

StartX Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

StartX Investors (11)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AOL VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
AT&T VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cisco InvestmentsCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ewing Marion Kauffman FoundationLimited PartnerMinority000 0000000 0000
Founder.orgAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
AOL Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
AT&T Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Cisco Investments Corporate Venture Capital
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation Limited Partner
Founder.org Accelerator/Incubator

StartX Executive Team (18)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Cameron TeitelmanCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Siddhartha SinghVice President, Operations & Chief Financial Officer
Nicolas Kokkalis Ph.DFounding Partner
Robin PatinExecutive, Business Development & Partnerships Director
Alexa LeeDirector, Public Relations
Cameron Teitelman Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Siddhartha Singh Vice President, Operations & Chief Financial Officer
Nicolas Kokkalis Ph.D Founding Partner
Robin Patin Executive, Business Development & Partnerships Director
Alexa Lee Director, Public Relations
Request full access to PitchBook