Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Strands

Description

Provider of personalization and recommendation services for digital banking and retail markets. The company offers marketing tools, such as card linked offers, product recommenders, business insights, market research reports and intelligence components, including categorization, pattern recognition, predictive analysis, machine learning and collaborative filtering.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$123k

Latest Deal Amount

$55.1M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of personalization and recommendation services for digital banking and retail markets. The company offers marketing tools, such as card linked offers, product recommenders, business insights, market research reports and intelligence components, including categorization, pattern recognition, predictive analysis, machine learning and collaborative filtering.

Website:

www.strands.com

Formerly Known As

MyStrands

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Financial Software
Other Software

Primary Office

3390 Mary Street Suite 116, Coconut Grove Miami, FL 33133United States +1 (415) 398-4333
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Strands's full profile, request a free trial.

    Strands Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Strands Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Strands Investors (6)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Antonio AsensioAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
    Debaeque Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
    JLA VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Propel Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Antonio Asensio Angel (individual)
    Debaeque Venture Capital Venture Capital
    Individual Investor Angel (individual)
    JLA Ventures Venture Capital
    Propel Venture Partners Venture Capital

    Strands Executive Team (9)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Erik BrievaChief Executive Officer
    Jordi TeixidóChief Operating Officer
    Julio GarciaDirector, Finance
    Victoria YasinetskayaMarketing Director
    Marc Torrens Ph.DCo-Founder & Chief Innovation Officer
    Erik Brieva Chief Executive Officer
    Jordi Teixidó Chief Operating Officer
    Julio Garcia Director, Finance
    Victoria Yasinetskaya Marketing Director
    Marc Torrens Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Innovation Officer
    Request full access to PitchBook