Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

StudyBlue

Description

Developer of an online collaborative learning platform designed to empower people to master any subject. The company's online collaborative learning platform connects students with others who are on a similar learning journey through a shared library and offers intelligent learning tools including flashcards, notes, study guides and more, enabling students to create, share and compare study notes and study anytime, anywhere across all Web and mobile platforms.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$1.88M

Latest Deal Amount

$22.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of an online collaborative learning platform designed to empower people to master any subject. The company's online collaborative learning platform connects students with others who are on a similar learning journey through a shared library and offers intelligent learning tools including flashcards, notes, study guides and more, enabling students to create, share and compare study notes and study anytime, anywhere across all Web and mobile platforms.

Website:

www.studyblue.com

Formerly Known As

The Class Connection

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Educational Software

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

986 Mission Street Second Floor San Francisco, CA 94103United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore StudyBlue's full profile, request a free trial.

StudyBlue Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

StudyBlue Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Foley VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Great Oaks Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Wisconsin Alumni Research FoundationCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Foley Ventures Venture Capital
Great Oaks Venture Capital Venture Capital
Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation Corporation

StudyBlue Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Christopher KlundtCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Rebecca SplittChief Strategy Officer & Board Member
Kelly GilleaseChief Marketing Officer
Dave SargentCo-Founder
Trevor PriceHead, Engineering
Christopher Klundt Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Rebecca Splitt Chief Strategy Officer & Board Member
Kelly Gillease Chief Marketing Officer
Dave Sargent Co-Founder
Trevor Price Head, Engineering

StudyBlue Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
John WileySelfBoard Member000 0000
Rebecca SplittStudyBlueChief Strategy Officer & Board Member000 0000
Steve WallmanSelfBoard Member000 0000
William Thorndike Jr.SelfBoard Member000 0000
John Wiley Board Member Self
Rebecca Splitt Chief Strategy Officer & Board Member StudyBlue
Steve Wallman Board Member Self
William Thorndike Jr. Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook