Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Sundrop Fuels

Description

Developer of renewable energy technology services for fuel cells and industrial processes. The company offers solar reduction of carbon dioxide technology, which produces electricity, as well as fuels, such as methanol or desalinated water from free and renewable solar energy.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$33.8M

Latest Deal Amount

$111M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of renewable energy technology services for fuel cells and industrial processes. The company offers solar reduction of carbon dioxide technology, which produces electricity, as well as fuels, such as methanol or desalinated water from free and renewable solar energy.

Website:

www.sundropfuels.com

Formerly Known As

Solarec

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Alternative Energy Equipment

Primary Office

2410 Trade Centre Avenue Suite A Longmont, CO 80503United States +1 (720) 890-6501
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sundrop Fuels's full profile, request a free trial.

Sundrop Fuels Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Sundrop Fuels Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Sundrop Fuels Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AMP Capital InvestorsPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Chesapeake NG VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & ByersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Oak Investment PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Sun Mountain CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
AMP Capital Investors PE/Buyout
Chesapeake NG Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Venture Capital
Oak Investment Partners Venture Capital
Sun Mountain Capital PE/Buyout

Sundrop Fuels Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Wayne Simmons Ph.DChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Charles WaldronChief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Renus KelfkensSenior Vice President, Engineering
Keith GockenbachSenior Vice President, Operations
Doug JackSenior Vice President, Research & Development
Wayne Simmons Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Charles Waldron Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Renus Kelfkens Senior Vice President, Engineering
Keith Gockenbach Senior Vice President, Operations
Doug Jack Senior Vice President, Research & Development

Sundrop Fuels Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bandel CaranoOak Investment PartnersManaging Partner000 0000
Bryan LemmermanChesapeake EnergyVice President, Marketing and Corporate Business Development000 0000
Chuck EnzeSelfBoard Member000 0000
Joseph LacobKleiner Perkins Caufield & ByersPartner Emeritus & Advisor000 0000
Bandel Carano Managing Partner Oak Investment Partners
Bryan Lemmerman Vice President, Marketing and Corporate Business Development Chesapeake Energy
Chuck Enze Board Member Self
Joseph Lacob Partner Emeritus & Advisor Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
Request full access to PitchBook