Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Surf Airlines

Description

Provider of subscription-based air transportation services. The company caters to the transportation industry and operates short-haul flights. It also offers booking and personalized concierge services for its members.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series A

Latest Deal Type

$83.8M

Total Amount Raised

30

Investors

Description

Provider of subscription-based air transportation services. The company caters to the transportation industry and operates short-haul flights. It also offers booking and personalized concierge services for its members.

Website:

www.surfair.com

Formerly Known As

Plane Red Airlines

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Air

Other Industries

Application Software

Primary Office

1408 Third Street Promenade Suite 300 Santa Monica, CA 90401United States +1 (800) 365-6179
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Surf Airlines's full profile, request a free trial.

Surf Airlines Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Surf Airlines Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Surf Airlines Investors (30)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Accelerate-IT VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Adam NashAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Andy WhiteAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Anthem Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Baroda VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Accelerate-IT Ventures Venture Capital
Adam Nash Angel (individual)
Andy White Angel (individual)
Anthem Venture Partners Venture Capital
Baroda Ventures Venture Capital

Surf Airlines Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeff PotterChief Executive Officer and President
Brian PetersonChief Flight Coordinator
Justin HartVice President of Acquisitions
Sudhin ShahaniExecutive Chairman
Jeff Potter Chief Executive Officer and President
Brian Peterson Chief Flight Coordinator
Justin Hart Vice President of Acquisitions
Sudhin Shahani Executive Chairman

Surf Airlines Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Erik MooreBase VenturesFounder & Managing Director000 0000
John Frankelff Venture CapitalFounding Partner000 0000
Reed FarnsworthSurf AirlinesCo-Founder & Board Member000 0000
Sudhin ShahaniSelfExecutive Chairman000 0000
William WoodwardAnthem Venture PartnersFounder, Partner & Managing Director000 0000
Erik Moore Founder & Managing Director Base Ventures
John Frankel Founding Partner ff Venture Capital
Reed Farnsworth Co-Founder & Board Member Surf Airlines
Sudhin Shahani Executive Chairman Self
William Woodward Founder, Partner & Managing Director Anthem Venture Partners
Request full access to PitchBook