Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Surrey NanoSystems

Description

Developer of a carbon nanotube growth process. The company offers carbon nanotube growth tools, including NanoGrowth R-Tube, an entry-level tool for carbon nanotube research and development. It also provides RF and DC power distribution switches for sputtering/plasma tools.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$7.12M

Latest Deal Amount

$12M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a carbon nanotube growth process. The company offers carbon nanotube growth tools, including NanoGrowth R-Tube, an entry-level tool for carbon nanotube research and development. It also provides RF and DC power distribution switches for sputtering/plasma tools.

Website:

www.surreynanosystems.com

Formerly Known As

CEVP Limited

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Specific Semiconductors

Other Industries

Specialty Chemicals
Industrial Chemicals

Primary Office

Unit 24 Euro Business Park New Road Newhaven BN9 0DQEngland +44 (0)12 7351 5899
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Surrey NanoSystems's full profile, request a free trial.

Surrey NanoSystems Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Surrey NanoSystems Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Surrey NanoSystems Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
IP GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
New Wave VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Octopus InvestmentsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Parkwalk AdvisorsAsset ManagerMinority000 0000000 0000
IP Group Venture Capital
New Wave Ventures Venture Capital
Octopus Investments Venture Capital
Parkwalk Advisors Asset Manager

Surrey NanoSystems Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
David WongChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ben JensenChief Technology Officer, Board Member & Founder
Duncan CooperDirector, Sales & Marketing
David Wong Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ben Jensen Chief Technology Officer, Board Member & Founder
Duncan Cooper Director, Sales & Marketing

Surrey NanoSystems Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Achim HoffmannIP GroupDirector of Technology000 0000
Alan AubreySelfBoard Member000 0000
Alliott ColeOctopus InvestmentsInvestment Director, Ventures000 0000
David WongSurrey NanoSystemsChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Gerry ThurgoodSelfBoard Member000 0000
Achim Hoffmann Director of Technology IP Group
Alan Aubrey Board Member Self
Alliott Cole Investment Director, Ventures Octopus Investments
David Wong Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Surrey NanoSystems
Gerry Thurgood Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook