Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

SweetLabs

Description

Operator of a software network that enables software developers to distribute their software. The company's software network offers software developers' recommendations in windows installers and helps them reach new users while enabling device manufacturers to monetize and differentiate their products through app install services.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$13M

Latest Deal Amount

$21.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of a software network that enables software developers to distribute their software. The company's software network offers software developers' recommendations in windows installers and helps them reach new users while enabling device manufacturers to monetize and differentiate their products through app install services.

Website:

www.sweetlabs.com

Formerly Known As

OpenCandy

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Software

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

510 Market Street Suite 301 San Diego, CA 92101United States +1 (619) 269-0150
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SweetLabs's full profile, request a free trial.

SweetLabs Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

SweetLabs Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

SweetLabs Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alex WelchAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Bessemer Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
GVCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Intel CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Alex Welch Angel (individual)
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital
GV Corporate Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital

SweetLabs Executive Team (18)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Darrius ThompsonCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Adrian BourkeSenior Vice President, Product and Strategy & Co-Founder
Mark ChwehChief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Jim GoodeVice President, Product
Jim GeisonSenior Vice President, Business and Corporate Development
Darrius Thompson Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Adrian Bourke Senior Vice President, Product and Strategy & Co-Founder
Mark Chweh Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Jim Goode Vice President, Product
Jim Geison Senior Vice President, Business and Corporate Development

SweetLabs Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Carey LaiIntel CapitalInvestment Director000 0000
Ethan KurzweilBessemer Venture PartnersPartner000 0000
Joe KrausGVGeneral Partner000 0000
Karim FarisGVGeneral Partner000 0000
Carey Lai Investment Director Intel Capital
Ethan Kurzweil Partner Bessemer Venture Partners
Joe Kraus General Partner GV
Karim Faris General Partner GV
Request full access to PitchBook