Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

SynergEyes

Description

Provider of hybrid contact lenses designed to improve vision and ultimately enhance the quality of everyday life. The company's contact lenses are offered for eye conditions like astigmatism, presbyopia, myopia, hyperopia and keratoconus which are made by combining new high-Dk materials and vision-optimized designs, enabling eye patients to improve their eye health and transform their vision.

2001

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series E

Latest Deal Type

$3.53M

Latest Deal Amount

$71.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of hybrid contact lenses designed to improve vision and ultimately enhance the quality of everyday life. The company's contact lenses are offered for eye conditions like astigmatism, presbyopia, myopia, hyperopia and keratoconus which are made by combining new high-Dk materials and vision-optimized designs, enabling eye patients to improve their eye health and transform their vision.

Website:

www.synergeyes.com

Formerly Known As

Quarter Lambda Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Devices and Supplies

Primary Office

5927 Priestly Drive Suite 210 Carlsbad, CA 92008United States +1 (760) 476-9410
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SynergEyes's full profile, request a free trial.

SynergEyes Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

SynergEyes Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

SynergEyes Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alloy VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BioStar VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Delphi VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
De Novo VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
InnoCal Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Alloy Ventures Venture Capital
BioStar Ventures Venture Capital
Delphi Ventures Venture Capital
De Novo Ventures Venture Capital
InnoCal Venture Capital Venture Capital

SynergEyes Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
James KirchnerPresident & Chief Executive Officer
Carolyn MaduzaChief Financial Officer
David FancherSenior Vice President, Sales, Vice President, Global Sales & Vice President, Corporate Development
Bob FerrignoSenior Vice President, International Sales & Marketing
Vishal MehtaSenior Vice President, Operations & MIS
James Kirchner President & Chief Executive Officer
Carolyn Maduza Chief Financial Officer
David Fancher Senior Vice President, Sales, Vice President, Global Sales & Vice President, Corporate Development
Bob Ferrigno Senior Vice President, International Sales & Marketing
Vishal Mehta Senior Vice President, Operations & MIS

SynergEyes Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David MichaelSelfBoard Member000 0000
James Berglund Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
James BochnowskiDelphi VenturesManaging Member000 0000
Jay WatkinsDe Novo VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Renee MasiBioStar VenturesManaging Director & Business Advisory Committee Member000 0000
David Michael Board Member Self
James Berglund Ph.D Board Member Self
James Bochnowski Managing Member Delphi Ventures
Jay Watkins Managing Director De Novo Ventures
Renee Masi Managing Director & Business Advisory Committee Member BioStar Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook