Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Synthetic Genomics

Description

Developer of genomic-driven technology designed for global energy and environmental challenges. The company develops synthetic biology and synthetic genomes utilizing foundational intellectual property and works in the field of synthesizing and programming DNA by developing and utilizing the technologies in synthetic genome providing academic and commercial R&D organizations with commercial products and services which include instrumentation, reagents, DNA synthesis and bioinformatic services and software for their research process.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series E

Latest Deal Type

$50M

Latest Deal Amount

$176M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of genomic-driven technology designed for global energy and environmental challenges. The company develops synthetic biology and synthetic genomes utilizing foundational intellectual property and works in the field of synthesizing and programming DNA by developing and utilizing the technologies in synthetic genome providing academic and commercial R&D organizations with commercial products and services which include instrumentation, reagents, DNA synthesis and bioinformatic services and software for their research process.

Website:

www.syntheticgenomics.com

Formerly Known As

Synthetic Genomic Solutions

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Alternative Energy Equipment

Other Industries

Biotechnology
Energy Production

Primary Office

11149 North Torrey Pines Road La Jolla, CA 92037United States +1 (858) 754-2900
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Synthetic Genomics's full profile, request a free trial.

Synthetic Genomics Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Synthetic Genomics Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Synthetic Genomics Investors (17)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
ACGT Sdn BhdCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
BiotechonomyVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BP VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Draper Fisher JurvetsonVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Excel Venture ManagementVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ACGT Sdn Bhd Corporation
Biotechonomy Venture Capital
BP Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Draper Fisher Jurvetson Venture Capital
Excel Venture Management Venture Capital

Synthetic Genomics Executive Team (17)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Hamilton Smith Ph.DCo-Founder, Board Member & Co-Chief Scientific Officer
Joseph MahlerChief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Todd Peterson Ph.DChief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President of Research & Development
Toby Richardson Ph.DVice President, Bioinformatics and Information Technology
Dan Gibson Ph.DVice President of DNA Technology
Hamilton Smith Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & Co-Chief Scientific Officer
Joseph Mahler Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Todd Peterson Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President of Research & Development
Toby Richardson Ph.D Vice President, Bioinformatics and Information Technology
Dan Gibson Ph.D Vice President of DNA Technology

Synthetic Genomics Board Members (16)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alfonso RomoSelfBoard Member000 0000
Barry SchulerDraper Fisher JurvetsonPartner000 0000
Clyde Hutchison Ph.DSelfChairman000 0000
David HayesBP VenturesVentures Principal000 0000
David Kiernan MDExcel Venture ManagementAdvisor000 0000
Alfonso Romo Board Member Self
Barry Schuler Partner Draper Fisher Jurvetson
Clyde Hutchison Ph.D Chairman Self
David Hayes Ventures Principal BP Ventures
David Kiernan MD Advisor Excel Venture Management
Request full access to PitchBook