Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Tagkast

Description

Developer of an event marketing platform. The company develops a social marketing platform that integrates advertisements into photos of live events shared by consumers.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$3M

Latest Deal Amount

$9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of an event marketing platform. The company develops a social marketing platform that integrates advertisements into photos of live events shared by consumers.

Website:

www.tagkast.com

Formerly Known As

Poggled

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Information Services (B2C)

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software
Social Content

Primary Office

363 West Erie Suite 500 Chicago, IL 60654United States +1 (844) 824-5278
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tagkast's full profile, request a free trial.

Tagkast Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Tagkast Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Tagkast Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
LightbankAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
New Enterprise AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Tom GrossiAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Lightbank Accelerator/Incubator
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital
Tom Grossi Angel (individual)

Tagkast Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Joseph MatthewsCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Sean StrotherCo-Founder
Ryan ZapataHead, Sales
Joseph Matthews Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Sean Strother Co-Founder
Ryan Zapata Head, Sales

Tagkast Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bradley Keywell JDLightbankCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
Tom GrossiNew Enterprise AssociatesBoard Member000 0000
Bradley Keywell JD Co-Founder & Managing Partner Lightbank
Tom Grossi Board Member New Enterprise Associates
Request full access to PitchBook