Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Talyst

Description

Provider of automated medication management systems designed to improve patient safety in all care environments. The company's automated medication management systems enhance workflow efficiency and improve patient safety for long-term care facilities and correctional institutions, enabling patients to access long-term care facilities and acute-care hospitals.

2002

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$62.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of automated medication management systems designed to improve patient safety in all care environments. The company's automated medication management systems enhance workflow efficiency and improve patient safety for long-term care facilities and correctional institutions, enabling patients to access long-term care facilities and acute-care hospitals.

Website:

www.talyst.com

Formerly Known As

Integrated Healthcare System

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)

Other Industries

Other Healthcare Technology Systems

Primary Office

11335 North East, 122nd Way Suite 200 Kirkland, WA 98034United States +1 (425) 289-5400
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Talyst's full profile, request a free trial.

Talyst Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Talyst Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ignition Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ORIX Growth CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ORIX Leveraged FinanceLender/Debt ProviderMinority000 0000000 0000
OVP Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
PineBridge InvestmentsPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Ignition Venture Partners Venture Capital
ORIX Growth Capital Corporate Venture Capital
ORIX Leveraged Finance Lender/Debt Provider
OVP Venture Partners Venture Capital
PineBridge Investments PE/Buyout

Talyst Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Carla CorkernChief Executive Officer & Chairman
Dennis EvansActing Chief Financial Officer
Jeffrey DirksChief Operating Officer
George KondrachGeneral Manager of Talyst's Long-Term Care Division
Steve HoodDirector, Business Development
Carla Corkern Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Dennis Evans Acting Chief Financial Officer
Jeffrey Dirks Chief Operating Officer
George Kondrach General Manager of Talyst's Long-Term Care Division
Steve Hood Director, Business Development

Talyst Board Members (11)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Billie Ellis Jr.SelfBoard Member000 0000
Carla CorkernTalystChief Executive Officer & Chairman000 0000
Chad Waite Jr.OVP Venture PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Elliot HayesPineBridge InvestmentsPortfolio Advisor000 0000
F.T. ChongPineBridge InvestmentsHead of PineBridge Structured Capital000 0000
Billie Ellis Jr. Board Member Self
Carla Corkern Chief Executive Officer & Chairman Talyst
Chad Waite Jr. Managing Director OVP Venture Partners
Elliot Hayes Portfolio Advisor PineBridge Investments
F.T. Chong Head of PineBridge Structured Capital PineBridge Investments
Request full access to PitchBook