Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Tango

Description

Provider of a free mobile messaging application designed to provide free video and voice calls, texting and social discovery. The company's free mobile messaging application is available in 15 languages and available in android phones, tablets, iPhone and iPad, enabling users to make free mobile video calls through Internet to family and friends.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

2ndary - Private

Latest Deal Type

$8M

Latest Deal Amount

$380M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a free mobile messaging application designed to provide free video and voice calls, texting and social discovery. The company's free mobile messaging application is available in 15 languages and available in android phones, tablets, iPhone and iPad, enabling users to make free mobile video calls through Internet to family and friends.

Website:

www.tango.me

Formerly Known As

Sgiggle

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Communication Software

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software
Application Software

Primary Office

605 Fairchild Drive Mountain View, CA 94303United States +1 (650) 375-2621
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tango's full profile, request a free trial.

Tango Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Tango Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Tango Investors (21)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Access IndustriesCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Alex ZubillagaAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Alibaba Capital PartnersCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
AMD VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
AME Cloud VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Access Industries Corporation
Alex Zubillaga Angel (individual)
Alibaba Capital Partners Corporate Venture Capital
AMD Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
AME Cloud Ventures Venture Capital

Tango Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Eric Setton Ph.DCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Gary ChevskyChief Development Officer
Gregory DorsoVice President, Technology & Chief Architect
Todd ArnoldExecutive, Games
Uri RazCo-Founder & Executive Chairman
Eric Setton Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Gary Chevsky Chief Development Officer
Gregory Dorso Vice President, Technology & Chief Architect
Todd Arnold Executive, Games
Uri Raz Co-Founder & Executive Chairman

Tango Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alex ZubillagaSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Andreas StavropoulosDraper Fisher JurvetsonPartner, Venture Team000 0000
Andrew LindnerSelfBoard Member000 0000
Michael ZeisserAlibaba GroupChairman, US Investments000 0000
Quinn Li Ph.DQualcomm VenturesVice President and Global Head000 0000
Alex Zubillaga Angel (individual) Self
Andreas Stavropoulos Partner, Venture Team Draper Fisher Jurvetson
Andrew Lindner Board Member Self
Michael Zeisser Chairman, US Investments Alibaba Group
Quinn Li Ph.D Vice President and Global Head Qualcomm Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook