Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Taris Biomedical

Description

Provider of minimally-invasive drug-device convergence products for bladder diseases. The company develops lidocaine-releasing intravesical system (LiRIS), a non-resorbable system whose primary mode of action is the controlled release of lidocaine in the bladder.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$32M

Latest Deal Amount

$77.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of minimally-invasive drug-device convergence products for bladder diseases. The company develops lidocaine-releasing intravesical system (LiRIS), a non-resorbable system whose primary mode of action is the controlled release of lidocaine in the bladder.

Website:

www.tarisbiomedical.com

Formerly Known As

Certus Biomedical

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Delivery

Other Industries

Therapeutic Devices

Primary Office

113 Hartwell Avenue Lexington, MA 02421United States +1 (781) 676-7750
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Taris Biomedical's full profile, request a free trial.

    Taris Biomedical Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Taris Biomedical Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Taris Biomedical Investors (4)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Flagship PioneeringVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Foundation Medical ManagementCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Polaris PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    RA Capital ManagementPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
    Flagship Pioneering Venture Capital
    Foundation Medical Management Corporate Venture Capital
    Polaris Partners Venture Capital
    RA Capital Management PE/Buyout

    Taris Biomedical Executive Team (6)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Purnanand Sarma Ph.DPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Cheryl Larrivee-ElkinsChief Technology Officer
    Dennis Giesing Ph.DChief Scientific Officer
    Christopher SearcyChief Business Officer
    Christopher Cutie MDChief Medical Officer
    Purnanand Sarma Ph.D President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Cheryl Larrivee-Elkins Chief Technology Officer
    Dennis Giesing Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
    Christopher Searcy Chief Business Officer
    Christopher Cutie MD Chief Medical Officer

    Taris Biomedical Board Members (8)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Dennis Ausiello MDSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Edwin Kania Jr.Flagship PioneeringCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
    Kevin Bitterman Ph.DPolaris PartnersPartner000 0000
    Kevin FinneySelfBoard Member000 0000
    Mark IwickiSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Dennis Ausiello MD Board Member Self
    Edwin Kania Jr. Co-Founder & Managing Partner Flagship Pioneering
    Kevin Bitterman Ph.D Partner Polaris Partners
    Kevin Finney Board Member Self
    Mark Iwicki Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook