Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

TechStars Chicago

Description

Provider of venture capital to startup firms. The company provides venture funding and acceleration programs to startups by selecting ten companies every spring to participate in the 13-week intensive summer program.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

37

Investors

Description

Provider of venture capital to startup firms. The company provides venture funding and acceleration programs to startups by selecting ten companies every spring to participate in the 13-week intensive summer program.

Website:

www.exceleratelabs.com

Formerly Known As

Excelerate Labs

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Specialized Finance

Other Industries

Other Financial Services

Primary Office

222 West Merchandise Mart Plaza Suite 1212 Chicago, IL 60654United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore TechStars Chicago's full profile, request a free trial.

TechStars Chicago Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

TechStars Chicago Investors (37)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Accel PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ARCH Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
August CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Azure Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Baird CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Accel Partners Venture Capital
ARCH Venture Partners Venture Capital
August Capital Venture Capital
Azure Capital Partners Venture Capital
Baird Capital Venture Capital

TechStars Chicago Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Brian LuerssenChief Operating Officer
Kristin BarrettAssociate
Troy HenikoffChief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Co-Founder
Nick RosaBoard Member & Co-Founder
Sam YaganBoard Member & Co-Founder
Brian Luerssen Chief Operating Officer
Kristin Barrett Associate
Troy Henikoff Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Co-Founder
Nick Rosa Board Member & Co-Founder
Sam Yagan Board Member & Co-Founder

TechStars Chicago Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Adam KoopersmithPritzker Group Venture CapitalPartner000 0000
Nick RosaSelfBoard Member & Co-Founder000 0000
Sam YaganSelfBoard Member & Co-Founder000 0000
Adam Koopersmith Partner Pritzker Group Venture Capital
Nick Rosa Board Member & Co-Founder Self
Sam Yagan Board Member & Co-Founder Self
Request full access to PitchBook