Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

TerraGo

Description

Provider of location intelligence, geospatial collaboration and field data collection systems. The company develops platforms that extend the access and application of maps and images for users and customers, including defense and intelligence departments, government agencies and commercial enterprises.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$21.4M

Total Amount Raised

7

Investors

Description

Provider of location intelligence, geospatial collaboration and field data collection systems. The company develops platforms that extend the access and application of maps and images for users and customers, including defense and intelligence departments, government agencies and commercial enterprises.

Website:

www.terragotech.com

Formerly Known As

Layton Geo-Science

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Vertical Market Software

Primary Office

45610 Woodland Road Suite 350 Sterling, VA 20166United States +1 (866) 453-1609
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore TerraGo's full profile, request a free trial.

TerraGo Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

TerraGo Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

TerraGo Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Atlanta Technology AngelsAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Clark EnterprisesReal EstateMinority000 0000000 0000
CNF InvestmentsPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Hitachi Corporate Ventures Catalyst FundCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
In-Q-TelVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Atlanta Technology Angels Angel Group
Clark Enterprises Real Estate
CNF Investments PE/Buyout
Hitachi Corporate Ventures Catalyst Fund Corporate Venture Capital
In-Q-Tel Venture Capital

TerraGo Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Christopher BroderickPresident & Chief Executive Officer
David StokelyChief Financial Officer
George Demmy Ph.DCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Michael BufkinCo-Founder & Chief Solutions Architect
Michael GundlingVice President, Product Management & Marketing
Christopher Broderick President & Chief Executive Officer
David Stokely Chief Financial Officer
George Demmy Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Michael Bufkin Co-Founder & Chief Solutions Architect
Michael Gundling Vice President, Product Management & Marketing

TerraGo Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Anne MiglareseSelfBoard Member000 0000
David EllisonSelfChairman000 0000
Joseph GuercioClark EnterprisesManaging Director000 0000
Anne Miglarese Board Member Self
David Ellison Chairman Self
Joseph Guercio Managing Director Clark Enterprises
Request full access to PitchBook