Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

TerraLUX

Description

Developer of light-emitting diode (LED) products. The company designs, manufactures and distributes lighting products such as LED modules, lamps, luminaires, low-voltage modules, flashlights and conversion kits for general illumination applications. Its illumination-grade LED technology can be found in commercial, industrial and medical applications.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$4.04M

Latest Deal Amount

$47.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of light-emitting diode (LED) products. The company designs, manufactures and distributes lighting products such as LED modules, lamps, luminaires, low-voltage modules, flashlights and conversion kits for general illumination applications. Its illumination-grade LED technology can be found in commercial, industrial and medical applications.

Website:

www.terralux.com

Formerly Known As

InteLUX

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electronics (B2C)

Other Industries

Electrical Equipment
Distributors/Wholesale

Primary Office

1830 Lefthand Circle Suite B Longmont, CO 80501United States +1 (303) 442-4960
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore TerraLUX's full profile, request a free trial.

TerraLUX Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

TerraLUX Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

TerraLUX Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Access Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Crawley VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Emerald Technology VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
EnerTech CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
GC&H InvestmentsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Access Venture Partners Venture Capital
Crawley Ventures Venture Capital
Emerald Technology Ventures Venture Capital
EnerTech Capital Venture Capital
GC&H Investments Venture Capital

TerraLUX Executive Team (12)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Steven HaneChief Executive Officer
Martin LundieChief Financial Officer & Board Member
Paul SchroeterChief Operating Officer
Anthony Catalano Ph.DFounder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Neil CannonChief Marketing Officer
Steven Hane Chief Executive Officer
Martin Lundie Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Paul Schroeter Chief Operating Officer
Anthony Catalano Ph.D Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Neil Cannon Chief Marketing Officer

TerraLUX Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Brian DundonTerraLUXExecutive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Colin le DucGeneration Investment ManagementCo-Founder & Partner000 0000
Greg WassermanGeneration Investment ManagementPartner000 0000
James NorrodSelfBoard Member000 0000
Markus MoorEmerald Technology VenturesPartner000 0000
Brian Dundon Executive Officer & Board Member TerraLUX
Colin le Duc Co-Founder & Partner Generation Investment Management
Greg Wasserman Partner Generation Investment Management
James Norrod Board Member Self
Markus Moor Partner Emerald Technology Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook