Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

textPlus

Description

Provider of text messaging services. The company's network connects people worldwide through an application available for iOS, android and windows smartphones and devices including iPod touch and tablets.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$6.9M

Latest Deal Amount

$53.3M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of text messaging services. The company's network connects people worldwide through an application available for iOS, android and windows smartphones and devices including iPod touch and tablets.

Website:

www.textplus.com

Formerly Known As

Gogii

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Communication Software

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software
Application Software

Primary Office

13160 Mindanao Way Marina del Rey, CA 90292United States +1 (310) 827-4384
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore textPlus's full profile, request a free trial.

textPlus Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

textPlus Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

textPlus Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Daher CapitalFamily OfficeMinority000 0000000 0000
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & ByersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Matrix PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
The Raine GroupMerchant Banking FirmMinority000 0000000 0000
Upfront VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Daher Capital Family Office
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Venture Capital
Matrix Partners Venture Capital
The Raine Group Merchant Banking Firm
Upfront Ventures Venture Capital

textPlus Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Scott LahmanCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Nanea ReevesPresident & Chief Operating Officer
Zachary NormanCo-Founder & Chief Creative Officer
Austin Murray JDCo-Founder & Advisor
Scott Lahman Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Nanea Reeves President & Chief Operating Officer
Zachary Norman Co-Founder & Chief Creative Officer
Austin Murray JD Co-Founder & Advisor

textPlus Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Dana StalderMatrix PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Jason SchretterThe Raine GroupManaging Director000 0000
John SalterThe Raine GroupPartner000 0000
Dana Stalder General Partner Matrix Partners
Jason Schretter Managing Director The Raine Group
John Salter Partner The Raine Group
Request full access to PitchBook