Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

The Muse

Description

Operator of an American career and employment website. The company provides career advice as well as in-depth coverage of employers including behind-the-scenes videos of company headquarters and interviews with employees.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$16M

Latest Deal Amount

$31M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of an American career and employment website. The company provides career advice as well as in-depth coverage of employers including behind-the-scenes videos of company headquarters and interviews with employees.

Website:

www.themuse.com

Formerly Known As

The Daily Muse, Company Muse

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Information Services (B2C)

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

151 West 25th Street 9th floor New York, NY 10001United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Muse's full profile, request a free trial.

The Muse Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

The Muse Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

The Muse Investors (35)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
500 Startups Management CompanyAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Adam QuintonAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Alexis OhanianAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Anjula Acharia BathAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Aspect Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
500 Startups Management Company Accelerator/Incubator
Adam Quinton Angel (individual)
Alexis Ohanian Angel (individual)
Anjula Acharia Bath Angel (individual)
Aspect Venture Partners Venture Capital

The Muse Executive Team (18)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Kathryn MinshewCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Alex CavoulacosCo-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Sam FitzroyVice President, Business Development
Yusuf SimonsonChief Technology Officer
Kara WalshChief Marketing Officer
Kathryn Minshew Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Alex Cavoulacos Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Sam Fitzroy Vice President, Business Development
Yusuf Simonson Chief Technology Officer
Kara Walsh Chief Marketing Officer

The Muse Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Caribou Honig JDQED InvestorsCo-Founding Partner000 0000
Chris HerrmannsenSelfAdvisory Board Member000 0000
Kathryn MinshewThe MuseCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Nancy PfundDBL PartnersCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
Theresia GouwAspect Venture PartnersCo-Founder000 0000
Caribou Honig JD Co-Founding Partner QED Investors
Chris Herrmannsen Advisory Board Member Self
Kathryn Minshew Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member The Muse
Nancy Pfund Co-Founder & Managing Partner DBL Partners
Theresia Gouw Co-Founder Aspect Venture Partners
Request full access to PitchBook