Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

The rSmart Group

Description

Provider of a cloud-based, next-generation campus portal for students, faculty, and staff. The company develops a search engine technology that allows students and faculties to find campus services through mobile, tablets and computers.

2000

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$10.8M

Latest Deal Amount

$15.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a cloud-based, next-generation campus portal for students, faculty, and staff. The company develops a search engine technology that allows students and faculties to find campus services through mobile, tablets and computers.

Website:

www.rsmart.com

Formerly Known As

Phoenix rSmart.Com

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Information Services (B2C)

Primary Office

1475 North Scottsdale Road Suite 200 Scottsdale, AZ 85257United States +1 (866) 874-4338
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore The rSmart Group's full profile, request a free trial.

The rSmart Group Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

The rSmart Group Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Al-Falak Electronic Equipment and Supplies Co.OtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Desert Capital VentureOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
GSV CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ScribaOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Al-Falak Electronic Equipment and Supplies Co. Other
Desert Capital Venture Other
GSV Capital Venture Capital
Scriba Other

The rSmart Group Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Anthony PottsCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Timothy LouisDirector
John RobinsonChairman & Co-Founder
Todd Yates Ph.DVice President, Operations
Michael MoeAdvisor
Anthony Potts Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Timothy Louis Director
John Robinson Chairman & Co-Founder
Todd Yates Ph.D Vice President, Operations
Michael Moe Advisor

The rSmart Group Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Akira TakiguchiSelfBoard Member000 0000
Anthony PottsThe rSmart GroupCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Bill ReevesSelfBoard Member000 0000
Christopher Mackie Ph.DSelfMember, Board of Directors000 0000
John OlsenSelfBoard Member000 0000
Akira Takiguchi Board Member Self
Anthony Potts Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member The rSmart Group
Bill Reeves Board Member Self
Christopher Mackie Ph.D Member, Board of Directors Self
John Olsen Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook