Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Think Through Learning

Description

Developer and provider of education technology platform. The company offers an online instruction and on-demand math tutoring platform for grades 3 and above. The platform is designed to integrate state-certified teachers with struggling students in order to improve mathematics understanding.

2002

Founded

M&A

Status

51-200

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$11.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer and provider of education technology platform. The company offers an online instruction and on-demand math tutoring platform for grades 3 and above. The platform is designed to integrate state-certified teachers with struggling students in order to improve mathematics understanding.

Website:

www.thinkthroughmath.com

Formerly Known As

Apangea Learning

Ownership Status

Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Educational Software

Other Industries

Educational and Training Services (B2C)

Primary Office

116 Federal Street 2nd Floor Pittsburgh, PA 15212United States +1 (866) 357-8664
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Think Through Learning's full profile, request a free trial.

Think Through Learning Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Think Through Learning Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Think Through Learning Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Kevin McAlileyChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Gary DoyleChief Financial Officer
James WrubelChief Technology Officer
Reid YancharNational Account Director
Louis PiconiFounder & Executive Vice President, Strategic Activities
Kevin McAliley Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Gary Doyle Chief Financial Officer
James Wrubel Chief Technology Officer
Reid Yanchar National Account Director
Louis Piconi Founder & Executive Vice President, Strategic Activities

Think Through Learning Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Jack MartinSelfBoard Member000 0000
Mark GrovicThink Through LearningBoard Member000 0000
Robert BowenSelfBoard Member000 0000
Robert Marcus JDSelfChairman000 0000
Jack Martin Board Member Self
Mark Grovic Board Member Think Through Learning
Robert Bowen Board Member Self
Robert Marcus JD Chairman Self
Request full access to PitchBook