Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Tigo

Description

Developer of solar optimizer technology. The company manufactures power electronics for solar panel and photovoltaic solar installation.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$24.1M

Latest Deal Amount

$122M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of solar optimizer technology. The company manufactures power electronics for solar panel and photovoltaic solar installation.

Website:

www.tigoenergy.com

Formerly Known As

Tergotech

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Alternative Energy Equipment

Other Industries

Other Energy Services

Primary Office

420 Blossom Hill Road Los Gatos, CA 95032United States +1 (408) 402-0802
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tigo's full profile, request a free trial.

Tigo Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Tigo Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Tigo Investors (11)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alon VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bessemer Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Clal EnergyCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Generation Investment ManagementVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Inventech InvestmentVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Alon Ventures Venture Capital
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital
Clal Energy Corporate Venture Capital
Generation Investment Management Venture Capital
Inventech Investment Venture Capital

Tigo Executive Team (17)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Zvi AlonChairman & Chief Executive Officer
Ron HadarCo-Founder, President, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Ronen BenzionPresident & Chief Operating Officer
Danit NeemanChief Financial Officer
Sam ArditiCo-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Zvi Alon Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Ron Hadar Co-Founder, President, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Ronen Benzion President & Chief Operating Officer
Danit Neeman Chief Financial Officer
Sam Arditi Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member

Tigo Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Dan KleinbergerClal EnergyDeputy Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Daniel ShinarClal EnergyVice President of Business Development000 0000
Hans MehnGeneration Investment ManagementPartner000 0000
Meir UkelesIsrael Cleantech VenturesPartner & Co-Founder000 0000
Michael SplinterTigoBoard Member000 0000
Dan Kleinberger Deputy Chief Executive Officer Clal Energy
Daniel Shinar Vice President of Business Development Clal Energy
Hans Mehn Partner Generation Investment Management
Meir Ukeles Partner & Co-Founder Israel Cleantech Ventures
Michael Splinter Board Member Tigo
Request full access to PitchBook