Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Timehop

Description

Developer and provider of a platform which helps users know their activities from a year ago. The company pulls in content from Facebook, Foursquare, Twitter and Instagram and sends a daily email of what a person did a year ago.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$14.1M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer and provider of a platform which helps users know their activities from a year ago. The company pulls in content from Facebook, Foursquare, Twitter and Instagram and sends a daily email of what a person did a year ago.

Website:

www.timehop.com

Formerly Known As

4SquareAnd7YearsAgo

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Application Software

Primary Office

401 Broadway Suite 1100 New York, NY 10013United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Timehop's full profile, request a free trial.

Timehop Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Timehop Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Timehop Investors (13)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alex RainertAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
David TischAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Dennis CrowleyAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Jared HechtAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Alex Rainert Angel (individual)
David Tisch Angel (individual)
Dennis Crowley Angel (individual)
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Jared Hecht Angel (individual)

Timehop Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jonathan WegenerChief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Benny WongChief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Chris TavaVice President, Software Engineering
Jonathan Wegener Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Benny Wong Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Chris Tava Vice President, Software Engineering

Timehop Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andrew ParkerSpark CapitalBoard Member000 0000
Bryce RobertsO'Reilly AlphaTech VenturesBoard Member000 0000
Nikhil Basu TrivediShasta VenturesBoard Observer000 0000
Sean FlynnShasta VenturesBoard Member000 0000
Andrew Parker Board Member Spark Capital
Bryce Roberts Board Member O'Reilly AlphaTech Ventures
Nikhil Basu Trivedi Board Observer Shasta Ventures
Sean Flynn Board Member Shasta Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook