Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Tioga Pharmaceuticals

Description

Developer of drugs designed to treat gastrointestinal diseases. The company's asimadoline is an orally administered small molecule therapeutic for the treatment of irritable bowel syndrome and functional dyspepsia and exhibits an acceptable safety profile, enabling patients to get cured without having any mu-opioid like side-effects.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$52M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of drugs designed to treat gastrointestinal diseases. The company's asimadoline is an orally administered small molecule therapeutic for the treatment of irritable bowel syndrome and functional dyspepsia and exhibits an acceptable safety profile, enabling patients to get cured without having any mu-opioid like side-effects.

Website:

www.tiogapharma.com

Formerly Known As

Icon Pharmaceuticals

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Pharmaceuticals
Biotechnology

Primary Office

4747 Executive Drive Suite 700 San Diego, CA 92121United States +1 (858) 677-6077
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tioga Pharmaceuticals's full profile, request a free trial.

    Tioga Pharmaceuticals Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Tioga Pharmaceuticals Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Tioga Pharmaceuticals Investors (5)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    BB Biotech VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Forward VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Genesys CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    New Leaf Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Thomas McNerney & PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    BB Biotech Ventures Venture Capital
    Forward Ventures Venture Capital
    Genesys Capital Venture Capital
    New Leaf Venture Partners Venture Capital
    Thomas McNerney & Partners Venture Capital

    Tioga Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (3)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Stuart Collinson Ph.DChief Executive Officer & Chairman
    Sophie Visonneau Ph.DChief Operating Officer
    Dawn McGuire MDChief Medical Officer
    Stuart Collinson Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
    Sophie Visonneau Ph.D Chief Operating Officer
    Dawn McGuire MD Chief Medical Officer

    Tioga Pharmaceuticals Board Members (5)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Arno Hartmann Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
    James Niedel Ph.DNew Leaf Venture PartnersCo-Founder & Venture Partner000 0000
    Jason Brown Ph.DThomas McNerney & PartnersPrincipal000 0000
    Martin Muenchbach Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Stuart Collinson Ph.DTioga PharmaceuticalsChief Executive Officer & Chairman000 0000
    Arno Hartmann Ph.D Board Member Self
    James Niedel Ph.D Co-Founder & Venture Partner New Leaf Venture Partners
    Jason Brown Ph.D Principal Thomas McNerney & Partners
    Martin Muenchbach Ph.D Board Member Self
    Stuart Collinson Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Chairman Tioga Pharmaceuticals
    Request full access to PitchBook