Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Toolwire

Description

Provider of experiential learning solutions for higher education and corporate training institutions. The company specializes in digital media and virtualization. It offers LiveLabs for Cisco and Microsoft, a hosted training solution that allows students to build skills through hands-on exercises with real software and networking environments from the convenience of an Internet-connected web browse.

1999

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Conv. Debt

Latest Deal Type

$350k

Latest Deal Amount

$21.3M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of experiential learning solutions for higher education and corporate training institutions. The company specializes in digital media and virtualization. It offers LiveLabs for Cisco and Microsoft, a hosted training solution that allows students to build skills through hands-on exercises with real software and networking environments from the convenience of an Internet-connected web browse.

Website:

www.toolwire.com

Formerly Known As

Reflex Networks

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Education and Training Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Educational Software

Primary Office

7031 Koll Center Parkway Suite 220 Pleasanton, CA 94566United States +1 (925) 227-8500
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Toolwire's full profile, request a free trial.

Toolwire Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Toolwire Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Toolwire Investors (10)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
3i GroupPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Artemis VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Barrington PartnersInvestment BankMinority000 0000000 0000
Compass Technology PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Horizon VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
3i Group PE/Buyout
Artemis Ventures Venture Capital
Barrington Partners Investment Bank
Compass Technology Partners Venture Capital
Horizon Ventures Venture Capital

Toolwire Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
John ValenciaChief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
John CatanzaroExecutive Vice President, Engineering
Cameron CroweExecutive Vice President, Sales & Marketing
David Clarke IVVice President, Learning Solutions & Co-Founder
Scott StrimlingVice President, Finance
John Valencia Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
John Catanzaro Executive Vice President, Engineering
Cameron Crowe Executive Vice President, Sales & Marketing
David Clarke IV Vice President, Learning Solutions & Co-Founder
Scott Strimling Vice President, Finance

Toolwire Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David ArscottCompass Technology PartnersFounder000 0000
Jack CarstenHorizon VenturesCo-Founder, Advisor & Managing Director000 0000
Jerrold Petruzzelli JDSelfBoard Member000 0000
Lawrence FinchSigma PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Paul FreedmanSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
David Arscott Founder Compass Technology Partners
Jack Carsten Co-Founder, Advisor & Managing Director Horizon Ventures
Jerrold Petruzzelli JD Board Member Self
Lawrence Finch General Partner Sigma Partners
Paul Freedman Angel (individual) Self
Request full access to PitchBook