Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Travel Holdings

Description

Operator of a global travel distribution business intended to provide our and traveling services. The company's global travel distribution business contracts directly with travel providers, such as hotels, flights, cruise lines, attractions, car rentals, vacation homes and more and maintains websites and online interfaces that provides business to business services such as hotel agreements, cruises and flight booking, vacation packages and car rentals to a large diversity of travel sellers, enabling them to handle large volume transactions and reservations.

1994

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Buyout/LBO

Latest Deal Type

$155M

Total Amount Raised

7

Investors

Description

Operator of a global travel distribution business intended to provide our and traveling services. The company's global travel distribution business contracts directly with travel providers, such as hotels, flights, cruise lines, attractions, car rentals, vacation homes and more and maintains websites and online interfaces that provides business to business services such as hotel agreements, cruises and flight booking, vacation packages and car rentals to a large diversity of travel sellers, enabling them to handle large volume transactions and reservations.

Website:

www.travelholdings.com

Formerly Known As

Travel Global Systems, Tourico Holidays, LastMinuteTravel.com

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Cruise Lines
Internet Retail

Primary Office

220 East Central Parkway Suite 4000 Altamonte Springs, FL 32701United States +1 (407) 667-8700
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Travel Holdings's full profile, request a free trial.

    Travel Holdings Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Travel Holdings Investors (7)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    BEV CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    BlueCrest Capital FinanceBusiness Development CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
    Everest CapitalOther Private EquityMinority000 0000000 0000
    Greenburg VenturesMinority000 0000000 0000
    Massey Burch CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    BEV Capital Venture Capital
    BlueCrest Capital Finance Business Development Company
    Everest Capital Other Private Equity
    Greenburg Ventures
    Massey Burch Capital Venture Capital

    Travel Holdings Executive Team (15)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Stephen SkidgelExecutive Vice President of Global Product Development
    Wendy Friedberg JDChief Legal Officer, Corporate Administration
    Jason SossPresident, Global Business Development
    Ofir CohenExecutive Vice President, Strategic Development
    Dermot QuigleyExecutive Vice President, PRB Development & Product Integration
    Stephen Skidgel Executive Vice President of Global Product Development
    Wendy Friedberg JD Chief Legal Officer, Corporate Administration
    Jason Soss President, Global Business Development
    Ofir Cohen Executive Vice President, Strategic Development
    Dermot Quigley Executive Vice President, PRB Development & Product Integration

    Travel Holdings Board Members (1)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Asi GinioTravel HoldingsChief Operating Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Asi Ginio Chief Operating Officer & Board Member Travel Holdings
    Request full access to PitchBook