Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Tria Beauty

Description

Developer of therapeutic beauty products and devices designed to transform skincare. The company's therapeutic beauty products and devices use diode-laser and light technology preferred by dermatologists for in-office treatments, enabling women to get professional results in the privacy and comfort of home and at a fraction of the cost.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

2ndary - Private

Latest Deal Type

$271M

Total Amount Raised

12

Investors

Description

Developer of therapeutic beauty products and devices designed to transform skincare. The company's therapeutic beauty products and devices use diode-laser and light technology preferred by dermatologists for in-office treatments, enabling women to get professional results in the privacy and comfort of home and at a fraction of the cost.

Website:

www.triabeauty.com

Formerly Known As

SpectraGenics

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electronics (B2C)

Other Industries

Personal Products

Primary Office

4160 Dublin Boulevard Suite 200 Dublin, CA 94568United States +1 (877) 321-8742
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tria Beauty's full profile, request a free trial.

Tria Beauty Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Tria Beauty Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Tria Beauty Investors (12)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Aisling CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
AMOREPACIFIC VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Athyrium Capital ManagementAsset ManagerMinority000 0000000 0000
De Novo VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Global Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Aisling Capital Venture Capital
AMOREPACIFIC Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Athyrium Capital Management Asset Manager
De Novo Ventures Venture Capital
Global Venture Capital Venture Capital

Tria Beauty Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Peter WylesPresident, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Sandra GardinerChief Financial Officer
Michael LopezChief Operating Officer
Jessica FinchVice President & General Manager, EMEA
San LyManaging Director, Europe
Peter Wyles President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Sandra Gardiner Chief Financial Officer
Michael Lopez Chief Operating Officer
Jessica Finch Vice President & General Manager, EMEA
San Ly Managing Director, Europe

Tria Beauty Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Hondo SenAthyrium Capital ManagementPartner000 0000
Peter WylesTria BeautyPresident, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member000 0000
Richard PinesAthyrium Capital ManagementPartner000 0000
Hondo Sen Partner Athyrium Capital Management
Peter Wyles President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member Tria Beauty
Richard Pines Partner Athyrium Capital Management
Request full access to PitchBook