Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Trilliant

Description

Provider of a smart grid communication platform designed to address modern energy challenges. The company's smart grid communication platform offers scalable, secure, meter-independent and multi-technology smart grid communications, enabling utilities and energy providers to deliver reliable, clean and affordable energy to their customers.

1985

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Debt Refin.

Latest Deal Type

$181M

Total Amount Raised

9

Investors

Description

Provider of a smart grid communication platform designed to address modern energy challenges. The company's smart grid communication platform offers scalable, secure, meter-independent and multi-technology smart grid communications, enabling utilities and energy providers to deliver reliable, clean and affordable energy to their customers.

Website:

www.trilliantinc.com

Formerly Known As

Trilliant Networks

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Wireless Communications Equipment

Other Industries

Other Communications and Networking

Primary Office

1100 Island Drive Redwood City, CA 94065United States +1 (650) 204-5050
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trilliant's full profile, request a free trial.

Trilliant Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Trilliant Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
ABB Technology VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
GE VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Hercules CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
MissionPoint PartnersImpact InvestingMinority000 0000000 0000
Patricia IndustriesPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
ABB Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
GE Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Hercules Capital Venture Capital
MissionPoint Partners Impact Investing
Patricia Industries PE/Buyout

Trilliant Executive Team (15)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Andrew WhiteChief Executive Officer & Chairman
Michael ToweChief Financial Officer
Paul KarrManaging Director, EMEA & Senior Vice President, Global Services
Bindu Gill Ph.DVice President & Principal Architect
Norma Formanek JDSenior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary
Andrew White Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Michael Towe Chief Financial Officer
Paul Karr Managing Director, EMEA & Senior Vice President, Global Services
Bindu Gill Ph.D Vice President & Principal Architect
Norma Formanek JD Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary

Trilliant Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andrew WhiteTrilliantChief Executive Officer & Chairman000 0000
Anthony FoxZouk CapitalPartner000 0000
Mark LewisMissionPoint PartnersSenior Operating Advisor000 0000
Andrew White Chief Executive Officer & Chairman Trilliant
Anthony Fox Partner Zouk Capital
Mark Lewis Senior Operating Advisor MissionPoint Partners
Request full access to PitchBook