Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Truphone

Description

Developer of a global mobile network. The company provides sim cards for international mobile communications, with plans offering packages of minutes, text and data across 66 countries, as well as connected coverage in over 200 countries.

2001

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

501-1K

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$79.7M

Latest Deal Amount

$253M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a global mobile network. The company provides sim cards for international mobile communications, with plans offering packages of minutes, text and data across 66 countries, as well as connected coverage in over 200 countries.

Website:

www.truphone.com

Formerly Known As

Software Cellular Network

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Telecommunications Service Providers

Other Industries

Other Communications and Networking

Primary Office

25 Canada Square Canary Wharf London E14 5LQEngland +44 (0)20 3002 6565
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Truphone's full profile, request a free trial.

Truphone Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Truphone Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alexander AbramovAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Burda Digital VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Eden VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Independent News & MediaCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Alexander Abramov Angel (individual)
Burda Digital Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Eden Ventures Venture Capital
Independent News & Media Corporation
Individual Investor Angel (individual)

Truphone Executive Team (20)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ralph SteffensChief Executive Officer
Adam HallChief Financial Officer
Colin WindsorChief Operating Officer & Chief Information Officer
Igor BorisoglebskiChief Technology Officer
Tim RabySenior Vice President & General Manager, Truphone Americas
Ralph Steffens Chief Executive Officer
Adam Hall Chief Financial Officer
Colin Windsor Chief Operating Officer & Chief Information Officer
Igor Borisoglebski Chief Technology Officer
Tim Raby Senior Vice President & General Manager, Truphone Americas

Truphone Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alexander StraubTruphoneCo-Founder, Strategic Advisor & Board Member000 0000
Eberhard Plattfaut Ph.DWellington PartnersVenture Partner000 0000
Alexander Straub Co-Founder, Strategic Advisor & Board Member Truphone
Eberhard Plattfaut Ph.D Venture Partner Wellington Partners
Request full access to PitchBook