Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

TRUSTe

Description

Provider of online privacy tools.The company provides privacy consulting, certifications and technology tools to help businesses manage privacy compliance risk.

1997

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$15M

Latest Deal Amount

$38.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of online privacy tools.The company provides privacy consulting, certifications and technology tools to help businesses manage privacy compliance risk.

Website:

www.truste.com

Formerly Known As

eTRUST

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Network Management Software

Other Industries

Application Software

Primary Office

835 Market Street Suite 800, Box 137 San Francisco, CA 94103United States +1 (415) 520-3490
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore TRUSTe's full profile, request a free trial.

TRUSTe Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

TRUSTe Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

TRUSTe Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Accel PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Baseline VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
DAG VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Icon VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Industry VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Accel Partners Venture Capital
Baseline Ventures Venture Capital
DAG Ventures Venture Capital
Icon Ventures Venture Capital
Industry Ventures Venture Capital

TRUSTe Executive Team (17)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Chris BabelChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Joan PashonChief Financial Officer & Chief Administrative Officer
Tim SullivanCo-Chief Financial Officer
Daniel GuinanCo-Chief Technology Officer
Pat RansilCo-Chief Technology Officer
Chris Babel Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Joan Pashon Chief Financial Officer & Chief Administrative Officer
Tim Sullivan Co-Chief Financial Officer
Daniel Guinan Co-Chief Technology Officer
Pat Ransil Co-Chief Technology Officer

TRUSTe Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andrew BracciaAccel PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Benjamin GolubSelfBoard Member000 0000
Chris BabelTRUSTeChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Jeb MillerIcon VenturesGeneral Partner000 0000
Lori FenaTRUSTeCo-Founder & Chairman Emeritus000 0000
Andrew Braccia General Partner Accel Partners
Benjamin Golub Board Member Self
Chris Babel Chief Executive Officer & Board Member TRUSTe
Jeb Miller General Partner Icon Ventures
Lori Fena Co-Founder & Chairman Emeritus TRUSTe
Request full access to PitchBook