Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Tryton Medical

Description

Developer of novel stent systems designed to treat bifurcation lesions. The company's novel stent systems offer a dedicated strategy to deploy the side branch artery using a standard single wire balloon-expandable stent delivery system, enabling patients to get treated from treat bifurcation lesions in coronary artery diseases.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series AA

Latest Deal Type

$4M

Latest Deal Amount

$86.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of novel stent systems designed to treat bifurcation lesions. The company's novel stent systems offer a dedicated strategy to deploy the side branch artery using a standard single wire balloon-expandable stent delivery system, enabling patients to get treated from treat bifurcation lesions in coronary artery diseases.

Website:

www.trytonmedical.com

Formerly Known As

Anvil Medical

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Surgical Devices

Other Industries

Other Devices and Supplies

Primary Office

1000 Park Forty Plaza Suite 325 Durham, NC 27713United States +1 (919) 226-1490
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tryton Medical's full profile, request a free trial.

Tryton Medical Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Tryton Medical Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Tryton Medical Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
3x5 Special Opportunity PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Arnerich MassenaAsset ManagerMinority000 0000000 0000
Canepa HealthcareGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
PTV Healthcare CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
RiverVest Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
3x5 Special Opportunity Partners Venture Capital
Arnerich Massena Asset Manager
Canepa Healthcare Growth/Expansion
PTV Healthcare Capital Venture Capital
RiverVest Venture Partners Venture Capital

Tryton Medical Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Shawn McCarthyPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Brett FarabaughChief Financial Officer
Richard DavisChief Operating Officer & Co-Founder
Michael HealyQA/QC Director
Aaron Kaplan MDCo-Founder, Chief Medical Officer & Board Member
Shawn McCarthy President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Brett Farabaugh Chief Financial Officer
Richard Davis Chief Operating Officer & Co-Founder
Michael Healy QA/QC Director
Aaron Kaplan MD Co-Founder, Chief Medical Officer & Board Member

Tryton Medical Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Aaron Kaplan MDTryton MedicalCo-Founder, Chief Medical Officer & Board Member000 0000
Alejandro SanchezCanepa HealthcareManaging Director000 0000
Daniel ColeSelfChairman & Co-Founder000 0000
Jay SchmelterRiverVest Venture PartnersCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Russell RottiersArnerich MassenaBoard Member000 0000
Aaron Kaplan MD Co-Founder, Chief Medical Officer & Board Member Tryton Medical
Alejandro Sanchez Managing Director Canepa Healthcare
Daniel Cole Chairman & Co-Founder Self
Jay Schmelter Co-Founder & Managing Director RiverVest Venture Partners
Russell Rottiers Board Member Arnerich Massena
Request full access to PitchBook