Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Twist Home

Description

Developer of home automation technology. The company develops a series of smart plug-and-play devices that deliver wireless lighting, wireless audio and wireless camera surveillance, and are designed to be as easy to install as a light bulb.

2014

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$1.1M

Latest Deal Amount

$4.35M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of home automation technology. The company develops a series of smart plug-and-play devices that deliver wireless lighting, wireless audio and wireless camera surveillance, and are designed to be as easy to install as a light bulb.

Website:

www.hellotwist.com

Formerly Known As

Astro, Inc

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Communications and Networking

Other Industries

Electronics (B2C)

Primary Office

450 West 33rd Street 12th Floor Brooklyn, NY 10001United States +1 (855) 908-9478
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Twist Home's full profile, request a free trial.

Twist Home Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Twist Home Investors (11)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Amol SarvaAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Crosslink CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Expansion Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Jenny FieldingAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Lerer Hippeau VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Amol Sarva Angel (individual)
Crosslink Capital Venture Capital
Expansion Venture Capital Venture Capital
Jenny Fielding Angel (individual)
Lerer Hippeau Ventures Venture Capital

Twist Home Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Shaun SpringerFounder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Stephanie WUCreative Director
Philip JamesDirector
Christina DiLauraVice President
Shaun Springer Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Stephanie WU Creative Director
Philip James Director
Christina DiLaura Vice President

Twist Home Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Shaun SpringerTwist HomeFounder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Shaun Springer Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Twist Home
Request full access to PitchBook