Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

UCode

Description

Provider of computer coding education to kids. The company provides kids aged between 6 to 19 a place to learn how to write software through its in-person learning centers. Through these programs, kids get to create apps, websites, games, and robots.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$1.7M

Latest Deal Amount

$4.45M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of computer coding education to kids. The company provides kids aged between 6 to 19 a place to learn how to write software through its in-person learning centers. Through these programs, kids get to create apps, websites, games, and robots.

Website:

www.ucode.com

Formerly Known As

CodeWorld, Treert, Appletree.com

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Educational and Training Services (B2C)

Primary Office

980 Artesia Boulevard Hermosa Beach, CA 90254United States +1 (424) 284-8338
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore UCode's full profile, request a free trial.

UCode Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

UCode Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

UCode Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bam VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bloomberg BetaCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Frontier Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
IdealabVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Joanne WilsonAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Bam Ventures Venture Capital
Bloomberg Beta Corporate Venture Capital
Frontier Venture Capital Venture Capital
Idealab Venture Capital
Joanne Wilson Angel (individual)

UCode Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Scott MuellerCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chris LeeChief Financial Officer
Nick MarksCo-Founder & Director, Operations
Scott Mueller Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chris Lee Chief Financial Officer
Nick Marks Co-Founder & Director, Operations

UCode Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David CreminFrontier Venture CapitalCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
Klaus Schauser Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Roy BahatBloomberg BetaFounder & Head000 0000
Scott MuellerUCodeCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
William GrossIdealabCo-Founder, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member000 0000
David Cremin Co-Founder & Managing Partner Frontier Venture Capital
Klaus Schauser Ph.D Board Member Self
Roy Bahat Founder & Head Bloomberg Beta
Scott Mueller Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member UCode
William Gross Co-Founder, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member Idealab
Request full access to PitchBook