Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

uKnow.com

Description

Provider of a tool that track child's digital world and protect them against online predators, sexting, and cyberbullying. The company's uKnowkids service automatically generates a daily activity report for parents that can be accessed via e-mail or an online dashboard and that summarizes online postings, messages, phone calls, e-mails, pictures and videos including a timeline of when the activities occurred.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Seed

Latest Deal Type

$2.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$3.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a tool that track child's digital world and protect them against online predators, sexting, and cyberbullying. The company's uKnowkids service automatically generates a daily activity report for parents that can be accessed via e-mail or an online dashboard and that summarizes online postings, messages, phone calls, e-mails, pictures and videos including a timeline of when the activities occurred.

Website:

www.uknow.com

Formerly Known As

WodaBiz

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

1400 Key Boulevard Suite 100 Arlington, VA 22209United States +1 (703) 348-5010
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore uKnow.com's full profile, request a free trial.

uKnow.com Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

uKnow.com Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

uKnow.com Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Blue Tiger VenturesAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Center for Innovative Technology Gap FundsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Dingman Center AngelsAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
NextGen Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Blue Tiger Ventures Angel Group
Center for Innovative Technology Gap Funds Venture Capital
Dingman Center Angels Angel Group
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
NextGen Venture Partners Venture Capital

uKnow.com Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Steven WodaHead of Marketing, Chief Executive Officer, President & Co-Founder
Raj NaikVice President, Operations and Strategy
Tim WalstonAdvisor
Neil KatariaAdvisor
Steven Woda Head of Marketing, Chief Executive Officer, President & Co-Founder
Raj Naik Vice President, Operations and Strategy
Tim Walston Advisor
Neil Kataria Advisor
Request full access to PitchBook